Random Rambling, but hey it’s a blog post!

God lord it’s been crazy ’round here lately!  I know I know I haven’t blogged in a while, but truth be told I’ve just not had it in me!  Today I thought I’d just blog whatever comes to mind so I apologize for mindless drivel in advance.  Here goes…

Do you ever find it kind of funny how people come into your life and fill your heart where there might be a void of some sort?  The other day I was thinking about how I’ve been blessed to have met some amazing people lately. I truly think people float in and out of our lives for a reason. 

So… Where to start?

What have I been up to?

Hmm…

Well…  I’ve really been pushing myself to get out and challenge my anxiety.  Sometimes it works out great and other times I fall short of the expectation I’ve set for myself.   However, with the support of friends and family I am learning to see every inch forward as an accomplishment of sorts and not be to hard on myself when I take a step back. 

One of my most recent endeavours was a night out to see The Rocky Horror Picture Show!  After getting over my initial nerves, I found myself joining in with the crowd and once I realized I could deviate from the scripted banter I was all in!  I had never seen the show or the movie before, but really enjoyed it. I thought our local theater did a great job and the cast was fab.

Another thing I was working on *cough* getting in shape *cough*!  A few months back I started running on the treadmill and thought I was doing quite well until I started running outside with my girlfriends and realized, while all exercise is good, I need to step it up a notch!  So, I sort of lost the wind in my sail for the last week and a half, but have decided I need to get more serious about it and really buckle down. 

Hmmm… What else?

Oh… I’ve had it in for my right foot! Yep you heard me right! My right foot!  First I dropped some books on my big toe causing a nice v-shaped bruise, then I took a chunk out of another toe and to top it all off I ripped the nail off my second toe! Ouchie!!!

 

Yes I know I have a freakishly long second toe! Thanks for noticing! lol

Something else that’s been on my mind is finishing up my schooling!  I’ve only a few classes left, but they’re all math related, a subject that’s not my forte, and I keep putting them off because… well yeah… that’s productive! Not! *rolls eyes*

Anyhoo onto my pics for Music Monday Moves me or is it Monday Music Moves me?  Whatever!!!

The first is Time Warp from the Rocky Horror Picture Show.

The second is Ryan Adams Come Pick Me Up.

6 thoughts on “Random Rambling, but hey it’s a blog post!

  1. I cannot believe you had never seen it! And now, you’ve seen it in the midst of some ups and downs with your anxiety and that just makes the moment even better! So good for, girl! Small steps makes for big strides! xox

    Like

  2. Oh yeah, sounds like a really hot time, but girl ooooooooo OUCH! You so need to be more careful. Got I gringed when I saw your toenail… that’s so gotta hurt. Thanks for sharing the goodtimes though love the little shop of horrors – I really would like to go see one of the plays. We have one of those theater groups in our town too. I should go check them out. Have a great rockin’ week.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s